Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-131, Saturday 8 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brüttisellen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Two Morane-Saulnier D-3801 crashed within 10 minutes killing both pilots. Cause: The aircrafts stabilizer crashed after the pilots flew too fast.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm