Mid-air collision Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-102, Tuesday 26 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:10:40 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fällanden, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another EKW C-35 (C-165). C-102 was uncontrolable. Co-pilot Max Schlageter bailed out and landed with the parachute. The pilot Lt. Erich Dietler remained in the aircraft and crashed. He was killed and the aircraft burned out. C-165 was able to fly back to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm