This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1930 |
| Time: | 09:07 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 678 |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sursee, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Neuendorf |
| Destination airport: | LSMA |
Narrative:Propeller of the aircraft broke during flight. The pilot bailed out of it and landed with the parachute. The aircraft crashed into a house and was destroyed. The house also suffered heavy damages.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"