Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4168W, Saturday 5 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bravo Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4168W
MSN: 12276
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades in western Broward County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, FL
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on a cross country flight at 1,000 feet mean sea level. About 1 hour 25 minutes into the flight, he recalled the sound of water hitting the helicopter and the next thing he remembered was after the impact. He further reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter, and the cause of the crash was due to fatigue. The pilot stated that he had three days of restless sleep and no appetite prior to the accident due to stress.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and physical alertness which resulted in an in-flight collision with the water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location