This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 October 1928 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 415 |
| MSN: | 108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Jungfraufirn, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:The passenger fell out of the aircraft in heavy turbulences during a sightseeing flight and was killed. The pilot flew the aircraft back to Thun - LSZW and landed there.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm 