Accident Fokker C.V-E 822, Wednesday 15 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1928
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground because of low speed. Both occupants were taken to hospital with moderate injuries. The aircraft was fully destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm