Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM873, Wednesday 10 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1964
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (FAA RN)
Registration: XM873
MSN: WA/32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadi Misrah, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The accident took place as the Wessex was taking off. An updraft from the wadi bottom, in the heat of the day, caused the accident.

when a sudden wind veer just prior to touchdown at an elevation of 5000ft caused it to bounce several times. The tail section parted and the aircraft rolled over 5 times into a 150ft deep gully at Wadi Misrah on the Radfan Plateau. The crew, pilots Bob Wilkins and the late Paul Kingston, and the Observer Bryan Naylor were all OK but four East Anglian Regiment soldiers were injured (Privates Holden, Ide, Casserley and Muglesoone) and one, Private Fox, was killed. XM873 was struck off charge on 11 September 1964 having a total of 670.40 flying hours.

Name of the victim
private Fox From East Anglian Regiment soldiers

Name of Others
Bob Wilkins (Pilot) - was not injured.
Paul Kingston - was not injured.
Bryan Naylor (Observer) - was not injured.

East Anglian Regiment soldiers were injured
Holden (Private)
Ide (Private)
Casserley (Private)
Muglesoone (Private)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/123915-what-about-wessex-makes-people-so-fond-14.html