Accident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-, Tuesday 18 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2011
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MacDonald Road, St. George, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. George, Queensland (YGSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crop duster pilot allowed aircraft to fly into terrain resulting in loss of aircraft. According to a contemporary ABC news report: "A man has suffered facial injuries after crashing his plane at a property at St George in Queensland's southern inland. Paramedics say the crash happened on the property around 8:30am (AEST).

The pilot managed to get out of his plane and meet ambulance officers on a nearby road. He has been taken to St George Hospital in a stable condition with facial injuries and back pain. The Fire and Rescue team are at the scene to check for chemical or fuel contamination."

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-01-18/man-walks-away-from-plane-crash/1909162
2. http://www.news.com.au/national/cropdusting-plane-crashes-near-st-george/story-e6frfkp9-1225990155227
3. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/cropdusting-plane-crashes-near-st-george/story-e6freoof-1225990155227