Incident Grob G 115C2 VH-B.., Saturday 8 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G 115C2
Owner/operator:China Southern West Australian Flying College Pty Lt
Registration: VH-B..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corrigin, 195 km E of Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Corrigin, WA (YCIG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 8 January 2011: Pilot lost control of aircraft during the landing roll and struck trees on airport perimeter, resulting in serious damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

1. ATSB report
2. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib100059/mar-apr11.pdf (page 19)
3. http://www.aviationwa.org.au/aviation-lists-information/airline-lists-australia-a-k/