This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Saskatoon Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKG |
| MSN: | 462 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warman, 12 miles North of Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 462: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1306 issued 7.2.28. Delivered by DH to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 2.5.28 and to Saskatoon Aero Club 4.5.28. Registered as G-CAKG [C of R 410] 14.6.28 to Dept of National Defense and loaned to the Saskatoon Aero Club.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 8.10.29: Pilot Theodore William Helps was performing a training flight in the region of Warman, 12 miles North of Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. In flight, while performing a loop, a wing strut failed and the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. Registration G-CAKG cancelled 27.1.30 as "destroyed"
Warman is the ninth-largest city in the province of Saskatchewan, Canada. It is located approximately 20 kilometres (12 miles) north of the city of Saskatoon, and 5 kilometres (3.1 miles) northeast of the city of Martensville.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2ciXQ== 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-warman-1-killed 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct29.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98546134/theodore-william-helps 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warman,_Saskatchewan Location