Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N6037U, Saturday 5 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N6037U
MSN: TH-1021
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra Amolar, Pantanal, Porto Indio, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane crashed on the mountain range in the border of Brazil and Bolivia, while flying low to avoid radar. Plane had a cargo of 560 kg of cocaine.

News report: "The Beechcraft Cessna N6037U prefix that fell on Saturday morning in the Serra Amolar in the Pantanal, carrying 560 pounds of cocaine and was flown by its owner, the Brazilian Roy Roger Ferraz Silva who has denied dealing drugs on the pretext that would have been kidnapped. On the other hand, the Bolivian Edgar Intur Belen, who was a passenger, admitted to the Federal Police (PF), in Cuiabá, both had taken the drugs from in Santa Cruz in Bolivia, to be delivered in the region of Poconé (104 km south of Cuiabá).

He said that he would receive U.S. $ 1,000, which equals about R $ 1,640. The aircraft, crashed after hitting the tree canopy and the Brazilian pilot was unhurt and went to get help on farms in the region. The Bolivian passenger already had injuries to his hands and face, and was later rescued by the army. The drugs, according to the PF, was divided into 559 packages and stored in bags.

Typically these small airplanes that make the international drug trade, often flying at low altitudes to avoid detection by radars that monitor air traffic. The Bolivian underwent medical treatment and was taken along with the Brazilian aircraft owner to the Central State Prison.

As already reported, the aircraft crashed in the Pantanal region of Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul and the Federal Police of two states attended"

*note: marks N6037U were canx. by FAA 08 march 2011 as "Exported to Brazil" and new marks PR-FCR were reserved for the Beech.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110416033839/http://www.sonoticias.com.br:80/noticias/9/122283/pf-de-mato-grosso-prende-2-que-cairam-com-aviao-e-apreende-560kg-de-drogas
https://www.trade-a-plane.com/listing?id=988073
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.expressomt.com.br/noticia.asp?cod=124591&codDep=3]
http://www.portalultimominuto.com/noticia/policia/droga-presa-seria-entregue-em-pocone