This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 March 2011 |
| Time: | 20 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-IWB |
| MSN: | 362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli, Libya |
| Destination airport: | Delhi (div. to Malta) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A330-223 evacuation flight AI-160 from Tripoli had to be diverted to Malta after undercarriage problems after take-off and landed without problems.
Sources:
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20110306/local/air-india-aircraft-lands-safely-after-undercarriage-problems.353441
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2012 |
VT-IWB ? |
Air India |
0 |
over India |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |