Accident Fokker F.VIIa G-EBPL, Wednesday 12 January 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1927
Time:day
Type:Fokker F.VIIa
Owner/operator:Fokker
Registration: G-EBPL
MSN: 4938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estaires, near Merville, Nord Department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Schipol Airport, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Previously owned by a British Operator, the aircraft was recovered by Fokker and was on its delivery flight from Croydon to Amsterdam. While cruising south of Lille, France, crew encountered bad weather conditions and decided to make an emergency landing. Aircraft eventually came to rest in a field in Estaires, near Merville. While both occupants were uninjured, aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair; broken up for parts to rebuilt H-NAEB and H-NADX.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/EERSTE.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1927.htm#12.01.1927
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f7a-estaires
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html
5. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1927/1927-1.htm
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBPL.pdf
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb