| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 2011 |
| Time: | 19:07 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | Honister Slate Mine |
| Registration: | HA-LFB |
| MSN: | 1074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Astazou IIIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borrowdale, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honister Slate Mine |
| Destination airport: | private home airstrip, Loweswater |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in a valley during a night flight in meteorological conditions that included reduced visibility and low cloud. The investigation found that there were irregularities in the helicopter’s maintenance and airworthiness, but no evidence was found of mechanical failure. The pilot was not qualified to fly at night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/03/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f928e5274a131700076d/Aerospatiale_SA.341G_Gazelle_HA-LFB_10-12.pdf https://www.theguardian.com/world/2011/mar/09/millionaire-dies-helicopter-crash 