This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 1113 |
| MSN: | 1113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hyères BAN, Var 83 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Mandrier base |
| Destination airport: | BAN Hyères |
Narrative:In-flight fire. Crashed on landing.
Crash of Alouette II n°1113 during a liaison flight on January 24 at the Hyères Naval Air Base. The four naval officers present in the aircraft are deceased. They are: CC Aircraft Commander Jean-Marc Derrien, Commanding Officer 23.S Squadron, Co-pilot EV1 Stephen Touchet, Passengers: CF Christian Mermoz, CF Romain Lauer.
Flying under the command of Ensign Touchet, Alouette II helicopter No 1113 of 23 S Squadron took off on January 24, 1995 from its Saint-Mandrier base for a coastal transit to NAS Hyères with four officers who were to participate in a meeting in the premises of this base.
Arriving at the threshold of runway 32 of the BAN Hyères runway, the helicopter suffered an in-flight breakage of its main rotor and crashed at the beginning of the No. 5 runway where it caught fire.
All its occupants perished in this accident.
Sources:
1. Flight International 24 - 30 April 1996, p38
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/alouette-2/alouette-2_fr.htm http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1688 