Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N747AW, Tuesday 8 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Privair
Registration: N747AW
MSN: 46-97017
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lausanne - LSGL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LFSD
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged in runway excursion on landing. Nobody was injured. Aircraft was on the way from Dijon - LFSD to Lausanne - LSGL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/N747AW.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2150_f.pdf

Location