Accident Lockheed YP-80A Shooting Star 44-83025, Friday 20 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed YP-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft
Registration: 44-83025
MSN: 080-1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile north of Burbank Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Burbank
Destination airport:
Narrative:
44-83025 was the third prototype YP-80A.
The aircraft crashed owing to a flame out at low altitude as the result of the failure of the main fuel pump.
The pilot, Lockheed Chief Engineering Test Pilot Milo Burcham, had not been told that an emergency back up pump had been installed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Wikipedia
JF Baugher