This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 2011 |
| Time: | 10:52 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N116GB |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lexington, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KSVH |
| Destination airport: | KLEX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Falcon 20F with Greg Bifle NASCAR driver - unclear the speed of the aircraft which was landing - the starboard main collapsed - owner commented that the pilots had down an excellent job of keeping the aircraft on the runway. Damage I'm sure is more than minor, but not quite substantial.
No injuries to those on board.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20110314204942/http://www.lex18.com:80/news/nascar-driver-biffle-unhurt-after-private-plane-s-landing-gear-collapses-at-blue-grass-airport/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N116GB
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6728963&nseq=0 (photo)
Location