Accident Dornier Merkur II D-1455, Saturday 13 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 1931
Time:09:30
Type:Dornier Merkur II
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1455
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saarbrücken -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saarbrücken
Destination airport:Köln
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Weissfuchs" attempted to return just after take-off for unknown reasons. Stalled in a sharp left turn, fell to the ground into old barraks and burst into flames. Pilot Weichard, mechanic Kampfmeyer and passengers Weigel/Fromm.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 13 June 1931