Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 UR-BCV ?, 16 Sep 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121025

Date:16-SEP-2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:
Registration: UR-BCV ?
MSN: 9010406 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel (GML) -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kyiv-Gostomel (GML)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during "Aerosvit 21" while making aerobatics and caught fire. Pilot General-Colonel Leonid V. Borodich (47) killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOpxi9zz7EE&tracker=False&NR=1
2. http://kiev-necropol.narod.ru/BorodichLV.html