Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N69GC, 13 Jul 2002
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121027

Date:13-JUL-2002
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:John H. Griffin
Registration: N69GC
MSN: KYA542027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there were no discrepancies during the taxi, run-up, and takeoff roll. The airplane initially climbed approximately 20 degrees nose-up, and began to bank left. About 200 feet above the ground, the pilot and passenger heard a "bang," and the airplane continued to roll left. The airplane then spun to the right, and impacted a wooded area in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a portion of the wooden propeller was almost entirely embedded in an approximate 3-inch diameter tree branch. The number nine front spark plug was found ejected from the engine. A burned torch mark was present on the underside of the cowling, in the vicinity of the number nine cylinder. Additionally, three other spark plugs were found loose in their cylinders. Review of maintenance records revealed that an annual inspection was performed on the airplane about 1 month prior to the accident. During the inspection, the spark plugs were cleaned, gapped, and rotated. Since the inspection, the airplane had flown approximately 30 minutes. The emergency procedures checklist, for the same make and model as accident airplane, included setting a descent attitude following an engine failure. Review of FAA publications regarding accelerated maneuver stalls, revealed that an airplane will stall at a higher indicated airspeed when excessive maneuvering loads are imposed by steep turns, pullups, or other abrupt changes in flightpath.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive maneuvering and failure to maintain aircraft control, following a partial power loss during the initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor in the accident was an inadequate annual condition inspection performed by the certificated mechanic.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020722X01176&key=1

Location