Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N212YA, Monday 3 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212YA
MSN: 877505
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M24P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake-in-Hills, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake-in-Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the ATP/CFI to give the private pilot a biennial flight review, as his had expired. The airplane entered a steep left bank and descended to impact soft terrain during an initial climb after takeoff. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.
Probable Cause: The airplane descended and impacted terrain during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the soft, uphill terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070910X01344&key=1

Location