Incident Boeing 737-8FH (WL) OK-TVF, Thursday 10 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 2011
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FH (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service Airlines
Registration: OK-TVF
MSN: 29669/1692
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operating on a flight from Warsaw to Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, struck runway lights while landing at Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores. The airplane was making a planned refueling stop at Lajes.

Sources:

https://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=A%E7ores%3A%20Grupo%20Central&Concelho=Lajes%20do%20Pico&Option=Interior&content_id=1802726&page=-1

Location