This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350 Squirrel |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn Pakistan Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Lehtrar Road/Burma Bridge, Korang Nullah, Islamabad -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Qasim-Rawalpindi Air Base (OPQS) |
| Destination airport: | Qasim-Rawalpindi Air Base (OPQS) |
Narrative:An three-seater helicopter “Squirell” of Pakistan Army Aviation after flying from aviation’s Dhamyal Base Rawalpindi developed some technical fault which forced the pilot to make emergency landing near Lehtrar Road/Burma Bridge (Burma Pull) Korang Nullah, in Islamabad
All the three personnel on board including Pilot, Co-pilot and a crew member remained unhurt during the landing but the helicopter suffered a partial damage at tail end and window on impact.
The ICT police officials including DIG Bin Yameen visited the site of the landing that was cordoned off by the Elite-force and assisted by traffic wardens. According to a DAWN news report, the fault was removed after a five-hour repair work, and then the helicopter was flown back to its base.
Sources:
1.
http://www.thenews.com.pk/NewsDetail.aspx?ID=12372 2.
https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/Regional/Islamabad/10-Mar-2011/Army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-Islamabad 3.
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=18787&p=129048 Media: