Incident Airbus A320-214 RP-C3223, Wednesday 9 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2011
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C3223
MSN: 745
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zamboanga City -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RPMZ- Zamboanga
Destination airport:RPLL- Ninoy Aquino Intl
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Zamboanga City International Airport (March 9, 2011; 7:45am)-- a PAL airplane while taking a 180 degree turn readying for its flight bound for Manila got its left side wheels sank in the mud preventing it from taking off. -

Sources:

www.zambotimes.com