Accident Focke-Wulf A17a Möwe D-1403, Monday 11 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1933
Time:afternoon
Type:Focke-Wulf A17a Möwe
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1403
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Lüneburg" crashed after striking an obstacle while landing in poor visibility. Pilot Grußbach, radio/mechanic Wien and four passengers (Hagemann, Barber/Barber, Schnarrenberger) killed. Four other passengers injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 12 December 1933, p1