Accident Heinkel He 70 G-1 D-UVOR, Tuesday 24 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1935
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Heinkel He 70 G-1
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-UVOR
MSN: 915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breslau (Wroclaw) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Breslau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed due pilot error **while circling over airport. Pilot Hannappel, mechanic/radio Pätzeld and occupant Scholz.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 26 December 1935, p26
Jenaer Volksblatt 24 December 1935