This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 |
| Owner/operator: | Liverpool UAS RAF |
| Registration: | XX710 |
| MSN: | BH120-359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woodvale, Merseyside, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodvale, Merseyside (EGOW) |
| Destination airport: | EGOW |
Narrative:Bulldog XX710 was airborne on a training flight from RAF Woodvale on a training sortie with the squadron commander of Liverpool University Air Squadron (LUAS) Squadron Leader Mike Murphy and University Officer Cadet Alison Arnold.
Sqn Ldr Murphy had been airborne for over three hours and after landing long and rolling from a landing the engine lost power and he tried to return for an emergency landing but after about 90 degrees of the turn to the right and at a height of about 200 feet the engine failed and the aircraft over banked to the right and descended rapidly until hitting the ground 25 degrees nose down and right wing slightly low.
Sqn Ldr Murphy died instantly and Alison's life support was turned off 2 days later. The cause was it had simply ran out of fuel in the left hand tank and when turning to the right, all the fuel (about 2 gallons) in the right tank moved away from the fuel pump but the empty left tank sucked in air and caused the engine to fail.
Sources:
1. Eyewitness: I was on the station at the time and witnessed the aftermath of the accident.
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19970721_xx710.pdf 3.
http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/Woodvale%20Incidents.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130820090718/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=10786 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130724042200/http://planetrace.co.uk/1990_-_1999_12.html 