Accident Yakovlev Yak-52TW N610RG, Saturday 9 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:Rwg Aviation Ii Llc
Registration: N610RG
MSN: 0312505
Engine model: Aeromotor M14PFX-DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated, during approach he encountered rough air. He noted the windsock was swinging from side to side. He decided to make a three-point landing, in order to have more control of the airplane on the runway. During the flare the tail wheel touched first, and the airplane ballooned slightly. A wind gust hit the right wing, which veered the plane to the left. He saw a number of people standing in the Windsock Park next to runway. His concern was to avoid the group of observers. He added some power to gain rudder control and corrected to the right. The right wing tip touched the runway, which jammed the controls. At that point, control of the airplane was lost. The airplane skidded off the left side of the runway, shearing both main landing gears and impacting trees before coming to a stop.
Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control in a variable wind condition during landing resulting in the airplane departing the runway subsequent landing gear separation and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050510X00582&key=1

Location