ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121046
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-NOV-2003 |
Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Magya Légierö (Hungarian Air Force) |
Registration: | 08 |
MSN: | 9411804 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Tiszagyenda -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Szolnok |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burnt out 9 miles north of its base while attempting an emergency landing after engine problems. Col Jozsef Lanecker and Maj Gabor Szasz.
Sources:
http://www.rejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Hungary.htm Air Forces Monthly, January 2004, p75