This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LFL |
| MSN: | 11573 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LOWW |
| Destination airport: | LFLL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff form Vienna during flight at FL 230 (23.000 feet or 7.500 m) there was a loss of pressure in the cabin. Plane made a rapid descent returned and landed safely in Vienna.
This is the same plane which lost a wheel recently in Munich FJS.
Sources:
http://www.aero.de/news-12277/Austrian-Fokker-70-Jet-OE-LFL-erneut-mit-Problemen.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 2011 |
OE-LFL |
Austrian Airlines |
0 |
München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
 |
min |