This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1928 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 40C Commercial Transport |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC5339 |
| MSN: | 1043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canyonville, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Medford |
| Destination airport: | Portland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The mail plane crashed and burned on the summit of Canyon Mountain 9 miles south of Canyonville.
Sources:
Ref: "The Canyonville Mail Plane Crash." a report by Ron Bartley; goldenyears.ukf.net