ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121055
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAR-1994 |
Time: | c. 14:55 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-01337 |
MSN: | 811612 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lighthorne, near Gaydon, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Failed to recover from aerobatic manoeuvre and crashed at Lighthorne near Gaydon, Warwickshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.avhf.com/html/Library/International_Pubs/CAA_CAP735_Aviation_Safety_Review_1992_2001.pdf 2.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f701e5274a1317000671/Yak-52__RA_01337_07-94.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1109107/ 4.
http://flydb.net/norcockpit/rino/yak-52/RA-01337.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |