This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 May 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | S.P.C.A. Météore 63 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Union Lignes d’Orient (AULO) |
| Registration: | F-AIFN |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, near Algiers -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Marseilles, France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AIFN SPCA Meteore 63 (MSN 1) ex F-ESEK' re-registered as F-AIFN 11.10.26 (C of R 1596) to Societe Provencale de Constructions Aeronautiques, Paris (based La Ciotat). Re-registered to Air Union Lignes d’Orient (AULO)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.5.27: Shortly after takeoff from Algiers, the three engine seaplane stalled and crashed into the sea. The engineer was injured, the navigator was uninjured and the pilot Louis Larmor was killed. It seems that an engine failed shortly after takeoff.
Crew:
Louis Larmor, pilot (killed)
Pierre Ducaud, radio (uninjured)
Vincent Riera, mechanic/engineer (injured)
Registration F-AIFN cancelled 31.5.27 as "reforme"
NOTE: According to some sources "In October that year [1928], Maurice Noguès flew F-AIFN from Marseilles to Beirut but crashed and sank off Naples during the return journey."
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
https://howlingpixel.com/wiki/SPCA_Météore_63
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-spca-meteore-63-algiers-1-killed 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPCA_M%C3%A9t%C3%A9ore_63 6. l'Association des Amis du Vieux La Ciotat. "La SPCA". Le Musée de l' Association des Amis du Vieux La Ciotat
7. Hartmann, Gérard (2000). "Les hydravions FBA d'Air-Union"
Media: