ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121057
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2001 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-44546 |
MSN: | 889012 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1 mile North of Compton Abbas, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Compton Abbas Airfield, Dorset (EGHA) |
Destination airport: | Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire (EGBP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-LY-ALM: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-08-2001 when stalled and spun into the ground during practice aerobatics. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft took off from Runway 26 and was later seen to do one inverted pass along the runway before pulling up and carrying out a number of manoeuvres just to the north of the airfield. Observers stated that the aircraft remained clear of cloud and was in sight all the time.
After a few minutes, the aircraft was observed to pull up into a vertical climb from which a stall turn was carried out. After the stall turn was completed the pilot was heard to make a radio call advising "display complete" and stating that he would now be departing to Kemble. Then he pulled straight up into a second vertical climb at the top of which the aircraft was seen to begin a stall turn.
It was next observed to be in a spin and performed approximately four rotations before impacting the ground. A fire started immediately on impact and burned fiercely for some time. The local fire service arrived on the scene 15 minutes after receiving the emergency call, despite difficult access to the accident site"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed".
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2ded915d13710000d3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500794.pdf 2.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 3.
http://english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=166&pid=4325#top_display_media
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |