Incident Yakovlev Yak-18 1, Wednesday 27 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18
Owner/operator:Kasernierte Volkspolizei (KVP) Luft
Registration: 1
MSN: 6016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niesky -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Drewitz (EDCD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit obstacle on ground during low level flight and crashed; instructor ULtn Iris Wittig (25) and student ULtn Rückert seriously injured; aircraft rebuilt.

Sources:

1. http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
2. http://home.snafu.de/veith/iris.htm#Wittig

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1966 DM-WBZ Gesellschaft für Sport und Technik (GST) w/o