Incident Boeing 737-4S3 ZS-OAM, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4S3
Owner/operator:Comair, opb Kulula.com
Registration: ZS-OAM
MSN: 24164/1702
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Elizabeth -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth International)
Destination airport:FALE (King Shaka International)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kulula.com Boeing 737-400, registration ZS-OAM performing flight MN-751 from Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka, returned to Port Elizabeth after the crew needed to shut the left hand engine down following a bang emitted by the engine. The airplane landed safely.

Sources:

1. Incident: Kulula.com B734 at Port Elizabeth on Mar 11th 2011, engine shut down in flight

Images:

taken from the passenger seat of the flight after the emergency landing, once the aircraft had come to full stop.