Accident Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor 270, Monday 22 March 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: 270
MSN: GM-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna de Rocha area -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Capitán Curbela, Laguna de Sauce
Destination airport:BA Capitán de Corbeta Carlos A. Curbela
Narrative:
Followed the route between Punta del Este and La Paloma and crashed near the bordr to Brasil during return to its base. Pilot guardia-marine Hugo Azarini (22).

Sources:

Scramble
O Estado de S.Paulo 25 March 1982, p10