Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T CCCP-44368, Thursday 22 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1967
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Krasnokutsk LU GA
Registration: CCCP-44368
MSN: 5200310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lavrovka Saratov region, Krasnokutsky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krasny Kut
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an inflight fire, lost control trying to avoid power lines, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2102