Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk CS-DIN, Saturday 12 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Clube da Costa Verde
Registration: CS-DIN
MSN: 17270671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Espinho (LPIN) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espinho Airfield - LPIN
Destination airport:Espinho Airfield - LPIN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash landing during strong winds and rain. Pilot and two teenager passengers were injured and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/ultima-hora/aeronave-cai-com-pai-e-filho
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/espinho-aeronave-ultimas-noticias-acidente-aviao-tvi24/1239051-4071.html
http://www0.rtp.pt/noticias/index.php?t=Tres-pessoas-feridas-na-queda-de-uma-aeronave.rtp&headline=20&visual=9&article=423835&tm=8 (video)
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20110314152513moptc.pdf

Location