Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKF, Thursday 28 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Border Cities Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKF
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkerville, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Destination airport:Detroit, Michigan, USA
Narrative:
c/no. 459 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II]: to Canadian Department of National Defence with C of A 1283 issued 10.1.28. Delivered by DeHavilland to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 28.2.28 and loaned to Border Cities Aero Club 1.9.28. Registered G-CAKF [C of R 444] 9.7.28 to Department of National Defence, and again loaned to Border Cities Aero Club, Walkerville, Ontario. Force landing near Thamesville, Ontario in 1929, following engine failure. Repaired and returned to service.

Damaged beyond repair 28.4.32: The single engine airplane departed Walkersville, in the suburb of Windsor, Ontario, for a local joyride. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in a field located south of Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was named as a Mr. Barr.

Registration formally cancelled 30.9.36

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-near-detroit
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2YiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walkerville,_Ontario
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detroit#Airports

Location