Accident Jodel D117A G-ASXY, Sunday 13 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2011
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D117A
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flying Group
Registration: G-ASXY
MSN: 914
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gwenlais Road, Gorseinon, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (HAW/EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a partial engine failure the commander carried out a forced landing. The aircraft subsequently overshot the selected field, clipped the top of some trees and its left wing struck a power cable suspended on a line of telegraph poles. On striking the cable the aircraft rotated about its left wing and struck the ground, inverted. The commander was fatally injured and the co-pilot suffered serious injuries. No fault was found to account for the loss of power, the most likely cause being carburettor icing. This resulted in an idle rpm of approx 1,000 in place of the usual 750–800, the extra thrust contributing to overshooting the selected field. The pilot had a total of 1,138 hours with 687 on type. The cable was obscured by the tree. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...After takeoff, the aircraft climbed to 2,500 ft amsl, and tracked towards Neath, north-west of Swansea, to avoid the coastal danger areas near Kidwelly. In the cruise, the commander set the engine to 2,200 rpm, and accepted the
IAS attained; this was about 100 knots. As the aircraft approached Port Talbot, the co-pilot changed frequency to Swansea Radio and made initial contact when they were overhead Neath.

At about 13:27 hours, 23 mins after take off, when the aircraft was west of the Morriston area of northern Swansea,
the engine rpm suddenly dropped to 1,000 rpm. The commander said, “I think we’ve got an engine failure,” and immediately leant over and changed the fuel selector from the front to the rear tank, and selected FULL power.

He then held the aircraft level before establishing a 50 knot glide. The co-pilot transmitted a MAYDAY to Swansea Radio. The commander pointed out the field he had selected, and the co-pilot suggested that an adjacent one, to the left/south-west, may be better; the commander did not reply. The commander then flew one left hand orbit before establishing the aircraft on final approach to the field he had selected.

An eyewitness, who initially saw the aircraft above him, stated that his attention was initially drawn to the aircraft when he heard its engine “missing”. At this point, he estimated it was approximately 200-300 feet above him, just before it flew onto its final approach. He then watched it make its approach but lost sight of it.

The aircraft flew across the selected field at a height of about 15 feet agl. When it was about a third of the way across, the commander said, “we’re not going to make it.” When the aircraft reached the end of the field, it banked left, clipped the top of some trees and struck a power cable suspended on telegraph poles. It rotated about its left wing and struck the ground, inverted.

Two eyewitnesses were quickly on the scene, followed a few minutes later by another two, including a police officer. The co-pilot was helped out of the aircraft first, followed by the commander. An air ambulance arrived soon thereafter. Despite the efforts of a paramedic and the police officer, the commander was declared dead at the scene. The co-pilot, who was seriously injured, though conscious, was taken to hospital by the air ambulance."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-ASXY was canceled by the CAA on 11-01-2012 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fec7ed915d13710009d3/Jodel_D117A__G-ASXY_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ASXY
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/man-dies-plane-crash-lands-1845753
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/03/fatal-plane-crash-near-m4-could-have.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jodelgallery.org.uk/gasxy.htm]
6. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2011.aspx
7. http://www.24housing.co.uk/news/fatal-plane-crash-near-m4-could-have-been-worse-says-councillor/
8. http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf

Media: