This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2011 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-MRBD |
| MSN: | 9801-6037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Twistringen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field after engine failure and overturned; pilot (49) unhurt.
Sources:
1.
https://www.abendblatt.de/region/norddeutschland/article107969669/Pilot-uebersteht-Absturz-auf-Acker-unverletzt.html 2.
http://www.kreiszeitung.de/nachrichten/landkreis-diepholz/bassum/motorschaden-flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-notlandung-1158980.html 