Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V D-GXPA, Tuesday 18 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2011
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GXPA
MSN: 3449243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee (EDHL)
Destination airport:Ballenstedt (EDCB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck terrain on finals. The pilot misjudged his altitude while turning from base to finals. Also, the altimeter was set with wrong QNH setting, causing a 300 feet difference between altitude indactor and real altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X001__PA34__Ballenstedt,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X001_PA34_Ballenstedt.pdf

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1030502/ (photo)

Location