Accident Mil Mi-8T 395, Thursday 21 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:HG34 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 395
MSN: 0423
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gartz (Oder) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in autorotation-landing after both engines failed in flight due to icing; became instructional airframe; preserved.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default