| Date: | Monday 14 March 2011 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 182N Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos del Ariari - TARI |
| Registration: | HK-1084 |
| MSN: | C18260779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José del Guaviare -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SKSJ |
| Destination airport: | SKMF |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft belonging to Transportes Aéreos del Ariari, crashed while attempting to return to San José del Guaviare, Colombia.
The engine had failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-11-07-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/articulo-256810-aerocivil-confirma-un-muerto-siniestro-aereo-guaviare http://caracol.com.co/radio/2011/03/14/regional/1300112220_439027.html http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK1084.pdf 