Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II OB-1902, Monday 14 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2011
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Aeronegocios
Registration: OB-1902
MSN: 32R-7885220
Total airframe hrs:4452 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Contamana Airport (SPCM) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Destination airport:Contamana Airport (SPCM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway on landing.

Probable Cause
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the probable cause(s) of the accident as follows:

A dog entered the runway at the moment of landing of OB-1902, impacting the right landing gear, damaging it, and causing the loss of control of the aircraft, which led to the subsequent runway excursion.

Contributing Factors
1. The absence of a "Perimeter Fence" at Contamana aerodrome, which allowed the free entry of a dog at the moment of landing of OB-1902.
2. The absence of defined procedures and corresponding communication means for ground security personnel to verify and ensure no transit of personnel, vehicles, and animals on the runway at the time of aircraft landing and takeoff.
3. The pilot's failure to comply with the landing pattern established in the Company's Operations Manual to fly over the aerodrome before landing, which restricted the appreciation of a clear runway and limited the support from ground personnel to take the necessary precautions to avoid runway incursions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-ACCID-003-2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA Peru

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2024 OB-1902 Red Wing Srl 0 near San Carlos, Loreto min

Location