Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex ZK-VDB, Tuesday 15 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-VDB
MSN: 1070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dargaville Airport (DGR/NZDA) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dargaville Airport (DGR/NZDA)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misjudged the touchdown position and hit a fence post with the front wheel during the flare. The pilot reported that forward vision over the engine cowling was limited, due to the high nose attitude of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/headlines.cfm?c_id=1503450

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2020 ZK-VDB Private 0 Otaika, Northland sub

Location