Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight 152500, Friday 15 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:HMM-265 Sqn USMC
Registration: 152500
MSN: 2117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Song Ngan Valley, Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by hostile ground fire, crashed and exploded on a hill in Landing Zone Crow, during Operation Hastings. 3 crewman survived, but one crewman and 12 Marines passengers were killed.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=316
http://inapcache.boston.com/universal/site_graphics/blogs/bigpicture/vietnam_05_07/v04_60715070.jpg
- JF Baugher
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_Vertol_CH-46_Sea_Knight#Notable_accidents_and_incidents
Scroll to " 35. " @ https://www.theatlantic.com/photo/2016/03/50-years-ago-a-look-back-at-1966/475074/