Accident Sikorsky S-58T H-3451, Wednesday 12 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58T
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jayapura, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sentani, Jayapura (08:35)
Destination airport:Benawa
Narrative:
Missing on a training flight. Contact lost at 10:00. Search called off after 15 days. Wreckage found 19 July 2007.

Sources:

1. Air Forces Monthly December 2005, p76
2. Scramble 318